skip to main content

MCF7/S9

MCF7/S9

Catalogue No.

16022530

Cell Line Name

MCF7/S9

Cell Line Description

MCF7/S9 has been established by gradually adapting MCF7 cells to grow at a low serum concentration before transfer to serum-free medium. Cells are oestrogen and progesterone receptor positive and oestrogen and anti-oestrogen responsive.

The MCF7/S9 cell line was established to grow in serum free medium to enable studies of the effect of oestrogens and anti-oestrogens under conditions without influence of estrogenic compounds supplied via the serum content in the growth medium. Initially no growth stimulation with oestradiol was observed, but following the discovery that phenol red had estrogenic activity, the MCF7/S9 cell line was transferred to phenol red-free medium. In these culture conditions and in this medium oestrogen stimulation of cell growth was observed.

Since passage no. 387 (in the lab of the Originator of the cell line), the cell line has been propagated in phenol red-free DMEM/F12 (1:1) without addition of serum or any growth factor (standard medium for MCF7/S9), in culture flasks coated with collagen IV.

General Info

Species

Human

Unique to ECACC

Yes

Also Known As

MCF-7/S9

Release Conditions

Restricted - all organisations are required to complete the 'Cell Line Release Authorisation for Research Use in Commercial Organisations' release conditions form in the supporting documents section.

Characteristics

Receptors

Cells are oestrogen and progesterone receptor positive and oestrogen and anti-oestrogen responsive.

Tissue of Origin

Breast

Morphology

Polygonal epithelium

DNA profile (STR Profile)

Amelogenin: X, X
CSF1PO: 10, 10
D3S1358: 16, 16
D5S818: 12, 12
D7S820: 8, 9
D8S1179: 10, 14
D13S317: 11, 11
D16S539: 11, 12
D18S51: 14, 14
FGA: 23, 25
Penta D: 12, 12
Penta E: 7, 12
TH01: 6, 6
TPOX: 9, 12
vWA: 15, 15

Applications

Studies for human breast cells growing in serum free medium. Cells are oestrogen and progesterone receptor positive and oestrogen and anti-oestrogen responsive.

Phenol red was identified as having estrogenic activity, therefore the MCF7/S9 cell line was transferred to phenol red-free medium to remove this activity. In these culture conditions and in this medium oestrogen stimulation of cell growth was observed.

Disease

Cancer

Culture Conditions

Cell Type

Epithelial

Subculture Routine

Split sub-confluent cultures at 70-80% confluency. Subculture cells using TrypLE Express™ (1X) and soya bean trypsin inhibitor or 0.05% trypsin/EDTA solution, without phenol red and wash with phosphate-buffered saline (PBS). Pellet cells by centrifugation and re-suspend in growth medium.

Initiate the culture at a dilution of approximately 1:3 to 1:6 i.e. seeding at 2-4 x 104 cells per cm2. Incubate cultures in 5% CO2 in air at 37°C. Recommend media changes every 2-3 days per cm2.

Cells can be cryopreserved in either a mixture of cell line conditioned medium (45%) and fresh serum free-medium (45%) with 10% dimethyl sulphoxide (DMSO) or 90% Foetal Bovine Serum (FBS) and 10% dimethyl sulphoxide (DMSO).

It is recommended that upon resuscitation the cells are washed in phosphate- buffered saline (PBS) or serum-free medium, pelleted by centrifugation and re-suspended in growth medium prior to initiation of culture.

Culture Medium

Phenol red free DMEM/F12 medium (50:50) supplemented with 2.0 mM Glutamax, 10 g/ml Transferrin, 0.1 mg/ml bovine serum albumin.

Before seeding cells into flasks these should be coated with collagen IV.

Growth Mode

Adherent

Additional Info

Depositor

Cancertools (formally Ximbio) 2 Redman Place, London E20. 1JQ Tel +44 (0) 20 3469 6449 www.cancertools.org Originator: Anne Lykkesfeldt, Breast Cancer Research Department, Danish Cancer Society, Copenhagen

Country of Origin

Denmark

GMO Status

Not Applicable

Hazard Group (ACDP)

Hazard Group (ACDP) 2

Applications

References

Jensen et al. 2003. J Steroid Biochem Mol Biol. 84(4):469-78. PMID: 12732292.
Briand et al. 1986. Anticancer Res. 6(1):85-90. PMID: 3513694.

Available Formats

  • Frozen

If use of this culture results in a scientific publication, it should be cited in the publication as: MCF7/S9 (ECACC 16022530).

Unless specified otherwise, at ECACC we routinely handle all of our cell lines at containment level 2 in accordance with the ACDP guidelines (Advisory Committee on Dangerous Pathogens) (UK). All cell cultures have the potential to carry as yet unidentified adventitious agents. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country.

 

ACDP Guidance: Biological agents: Managing the risks in laboratories and healthcare premises.

The Culture Collections represent deposits of cultures from world-wide sources. While every effort is made to ensure details distributed by Culture Collections are accurate, Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data supplied. References where quoted are mainly attributed to the establishment of the cell culture and not for any specific property of the cell line, therefore further references should be obtained regarding cell culture characteristics. Passage numbers where given act only as a guide and Culture Collections does not guarantee the passage number stated will be the passage number received by the customer.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are for research purposes only. Enquiries regarding the commercial use of a cell line are referred to the depositor of the cell line. Some cell lines have additional special release conditions such as the requirement for a material transfer agreement to be completed by the potential recipient prior to the supply of the cell line. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.