Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Serratia rubidaea

NCTC Number: NCTC 9419
Current Name: Serratia rubidaea
Original Strain Reference: Elford
Other Collection No: ELFORD; SERRATIA MARINORUBRA
Previous Catalogue Name: Serratia marcescens
Other Names: SERRATIA MARINORUBRA, ZOBELL AND UPHAM 1944
Type Strain: No
Family: Enterobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Nutrient agar, 24 hours, 30°C, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Isolated From: not recorded
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS523590
Annotated Genome: ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/project/pathogens/NCTC3000/d...
Data: P. J. Fisher, NCTC in 1953 / W. J. Elford, MRC Hampstead / NCTC results identify as Serratia marinorubra
Accession Date: 01/01/1953
History: STRAIN ORIGINALLY DRIED IN 1947,ELFORD ,VAN DEN ENDE ,FISHER PRE:FR Name updated to Serratia rubidaea on 28 February 2014
Authority: Bizio 1823 (AL)
Depositor: FISHER P J
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S7992 (Serratia marcescens subspecies marcescens bizio 1823) - Date of change: 16/06/2007 by NCTCUp to 16/06/2007: S2701 (Serratia marcescens Bizio 1823) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.