Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Serratia marcescens

NCTC Number: NCTC 8900
Current Name: Serratia marcescens
Original Strain Reference: Belfast 31041
Other Collection No: BELFAST 31041; SERRATIA PLYMUTHICA
Previous Catalogue Name: Serratia marcescens
Other Names: SERRATIA PLYMUTHICA, (DYAR 1895) BERGEY ET AL 1923
Type Strain: No
Family: Enterobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Nutrient agar, 24 hours, 30°C, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Isolated From: microorganism;contaminant of plated culture
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS523584
Annotated Genome: ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/project/pathogens/NCTC3000/d...
Data: C. R. Murdock, Belfast in 1952 / Laboratory contaminant / NCTC results identify as Serratia plymuthica
Accession Date: 01/01/1952
History: RECEIVED FROM MURDOCK ,WATER OFFICE ,BELFAST
Authority: Bizio 1823 (AL)
Depositor: MURDOCK C R
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S7992 (Serratia marcescens subspecies marcescens bizio 1823) - Date of change: 16/06/2007 by NCTCUp to 16/06/2007: S2701 (Serratia marcescens Bizio 1823) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.