Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Escherichia coli

NCTC Number: NCTC 8164
Current Name: Escherichia coli
Original Strain Reference: C 6
Other Collection No: ATCC 29417; C6; CGSC 5260; DSM 3901; MRE 600;NCIB 10115
Previous Catalogue Name: Escherichia coli
Other Names: BACTERIUM COLI TYPE (2), (PFIEFFER, 1889) SMITH AND THAL, 1965
Type Strain: No
Family: Enterobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Nutrient agar, 24-48 hours, 37°C, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,34, facultative anaerobe
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS1037094
23S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|M25458|MRE 600|E.coli 23S rRNA.| ggttaagcgactaag...
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 95541
Author(s): Branlant,C.;Krol,A.;Machatt,M.A.;Pouyet,J.;Ebel,J.P.;Edwards,K.;Kossel,H.
Journal: Nucleic Acids Res
Title: Primary and secondary structures of Escherichia coli MRE 600 23S ribosomal RNA. Comparison with models of secondary structure for maize chloroplast 23S rRNA and for large portions of mouse and human 16S mitochondrial rRNAs
Volume: 9
Page(s): 4303-24
Year: 1982
Keyword(s): Animals Base Sequence Chloroplasts/*analysis Escherichia coli/*analysis Humans Mice Mitochondria/*analysis Models, Molecular *Nucleic Acid Conformation *RNA, Bacterial *RNA, Ribosomal Zea mays
Remarks: We determined 90% of the primary structure of E.coli MRE 600 23S rRNA by applying the sequencing gel technique to products of T1, S1, A and Naja oxiana nuclease digestion. Eight cistron heterogeneities were detected, as well as 16 differences with the published sequence of a 23S rRNA gene of an E.coli K12 strain. The positions of 13 post-transcriptionally modified nucleotides and of single-stranded, double-stranded and subunit surface regions of E.coli 23S rRNA were identified. Using these experimental results and by comparing the sequences of E.coli 23S rRNA, maize chloro. 23S rRNA and mouse and human mit 16S rRNAs, we built models of secondary structure for the two 23S rRNAs and for large portions of the two mit rRNAs. The structures proposed for maize chloroplast and E.coli 23S rRNAs are very similar, consisting of 7 domains closed by long-range base-pairings. In the mitochondrial 16S rRNAs, 3 of these domains are strongly reduced in size and have a very different primary structure compared to those of the 23S rRNAs. These domains were previously found to constitute a compact area in the E.coli 50S subunits. The conserved domains do not belong to this area and contain almost all the modified nucleotides. The most highly conserved domain, 2042-2625, is probably part of the ribosomal A site. Finally, our study strongly suggests that in cytoplasmic ribosomes the 3'-end of 5.8S rRNA is basepaired with the 5'-end of 26S rRNA. This confirms the idea that 5.8S RNA is the counterpart of the 5'-terminal region of prokaryotic 23S rRNA.
URL: 6170936
Ref #: 13733
Author(s): Branlant,C.;Krol,A.;Machatt,M.A.;Pouyet,J.;Ebel,J.P.;Edwards,K.;Kossel,H.
Journal: Nucleic Acids Res
Title: Primary and secondary structures of Escherichia coli MRE 600 23S ribosomal RNA. Comparison with models of secondary structure for maize chloroplast 23S rRNA and for large portions of mouse and human 16S mitochondrial rRNAs
Volume: 9
Page(s): 4303-24
Year: 1982
Keyword(s): Animal Base Sequence Chloroplasts/*analysis Comparative Study Escherichia coli/*analysis Human Mice Mitochondria/*analysis Models, Molecular *Nucleic Acid Conformation *RNA, Bacterial *RNA, Ribosomal Support, Non-U.S. Gov't Zea mays
URL: 82059464
Ref #: 3800
Author(s): Wade,H.E.;Robinson,H.K.
Journal: Biochem. J.
Title: Magnesium ion-independent ribonucleic acid depolymerases in bacteria.
Volume: 101
Page(s): 467-479
Year: 1966
Data: (NCIB 10115, MRE 600) E. Windle Taylor, London in 1950 / RNA-ase I deficent, Rogers, A. (1962) Personal communication / Bacterium coli type II
Accession Date: 01/01/1950
Authority: (Migula 1895) Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (AL)
Depositor: WINDLE TAYLOR E
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S1192 (Escherichia coli (Migula 1895) Castellani and Chalmers 1919) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.