Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Dermatophilus congolensis

NCTC Number: NCTC 7915
Current Name: Dermatophilus congolensis
Original Strain Reference: SFR
Other Collection No: SFR
Previous Catalogue Name: Dermatophilus congolensis
Other Names: POLYSEPTA PEDIS , NOT APPROVED;DERMATOPHILUS DERMATONOMUS, VAN
Type Strain: No
Family: Dermatophilaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: nutrient agar,30, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,30, aerobic
Isolated From: mammal, strawberry foot rot of a sheep
Bibliography: THOMPSON R E M & BISSET K A 1957 NATURE 179 590 591
Data: F. R. Selbie, London in 1949 / Strawberry foot rot in a sheep / Nocardia sp. / D. dermatonomus / Thompson, R. E. M. & Bisset, K. A. (1957) Nature, Lond. 179, 590
Accession Date: 01/01/1949
History: ISOLATED BY SELBIE MIDDLESEX HOSPITAL
Authority: (Van Saceghem 1915) Gordon 1964 (AL)
Depositor: SELBIE F R
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S1042 (Dermatophilus congolensis (Van Saceghem 1915) Gordon 1964) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.