Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Streptococcus salivarius

NCTC Number: NCTC 7366
Current Name: Streptococcus salivarius
Original Strain Reference: Williams
Other Collection No: WILLIAMS
Previous Catalogue Name: Streptococcus salivarius
Other Names: STREPTOCOCCUS HOMINIS
Type Strain: No
Family: Streptococcaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Antigenic Properties: serovar group k
Conditions for growth on solid media: Columbia blood agar, 24-48 hours, 37°C, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Isolated From: not recorded
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS956179
Annotated Genome: ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/project/pathogens/NCTC3000/...
Bibliography: WILLIAMS R E O 1956 J.PATH.BACT. 72 15
Data: R. E. O. Williams, PHLS Colindale in 1948 / Williams, R. E. O. (1956) J. path. Bact. 72, 15
Accession Date: 01/01/1948
History: ISOLATED BY WILLIAMS R E O ,C.P.H.L.COLINDALE,LONDON
Authority: Andrewes and Horder 1906 (AL)
Depositor: WILLIAMS R E O
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S2864 (Streptococcus salivarius Andrewes and Horder 1906) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Other: Group K Serotype
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.