Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Pseudomonas aeruginosa

NCTC Number: NCTC 6750
Current Name: Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Original Strain Reference: Radlett Feb
Other Collection No: ATCC 19429; DSM 3227; IFO 3755; NCIB 6750; RADLETT FEB
Previous Catalogue Name: Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Other Names: PSEUDOMONAS PYOCYANEA
Type Strain: No
Family: Pseudomonadaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Nutrient agar, 24 hours, 30°C, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, aerobic
Isolated From: human, urine
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS1068186
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 2913
Journal: Brit. Pharmacopoeia
Volume: 2
Page(s): A 191
Year: 1980
Ref #: 2914
Journal: Brit. Pharmacopoeia
Volume: 2
Page(s): A 193
Year: 1980
Data: (ATCC 19429, NCIB 6750) H. L. Schutze, Lister Institute, Elstree in 1944 / Urine / Test organism for microbial contamination
Accession Date: 01/01/1944
History: ISOLATED BY SCHUTZE D L , LISTER INSTITUTE , ELSTREE , 1944 PRE:FR
Authority: (Schroeter 1872) Migula 1900 (AL)
Depositor: SCHUTZE D L
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S2402 (Pseudomonas aeruginosa (Schroeter 1872) Migula 1900) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.