Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Dermatophilus congolensis

NCTC Number: NCTC 5175
Current Name: Dermatophilus congolensis
Original Strain Reference: Str 11
Other Collection No: DSM 43037; DSM 43243; IFO 13913; JCM 3081; KCC A-0081; STR 11
Previous Catalogue Name: Dermatophilus congolensis
Other Names: ACTINOMYCES CONGOLENSIS, LEVADITI ET AL 1925
Type Strain: No
Family: Dermatophilaceae
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: blood agar,37, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, aerobic
Isolated From: mammal, horse
Bibliography: STABLEFORTH A W 1937 PROC R SOC MED 30 1455 1457
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 765
Author(s): Gordon,M.A.
Journal: J. Bacteriol.
Title: The genus Dermatophilus.
Volume: 88
Page(s): 509-522
Year: 1964
Ref #: 799
Author(s): Mordarska,H.;Mordarski,M.;Goodfellow,M.
Journal: J. Gen. Microbiol.
Title: Chemotaxonomic characters and classification of some nocardioform bacteria.
Volume: 71
Page(s): 77-86
Year: 1972
Data: A. W. Stableforth, London in 1937 / Horse / Actinomyces congolensis / Stableforth, A. W. (1937) Proc. R. Soc. Med. 30, 1455
Accession Date: 01/01/1966
History: ISOLATED BY STABLEFORTH
Authority: (Van Saceghem 1915) Gordon 1964 (AL)
Depositor: STABLEFORTH A W
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S1042 (Dermatophilus congolensis (Van Saceghem 1915) Gordon 1964) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.