Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Klebsiella pneumoniae

NCTC Number: NCTC 418
Current Name: Klebsiella pneumoniae
Original Strain Reference: 240
Other Collection No: ATCC 15380; DSM 2026; NCIB 418; 240
Previous Catalogue Name: Klebsiella aerogenes
Other Names: BACTERIUM LACTIS-AEROGENES
Type Strain: No
Family: Enterobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Antigenic Properties: Capsular Type K2
Conditions for growth on solid media: Nutrient agar, 24-48 hours, 37°C, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS715397
Bibliography: BAMFORD J 1928 J HYG CAMB 27 343;WINSLOW C H E ET AL 1919 J BACT 4
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 1580
Author(s): Gebicki,J.M.;James,A.M.
Journal: J. Gen. Microbiol.
Title: The preparation and properties of spheroplasts of Aerobacter aerogenes.
Volume: 23
Page(s): 9-18
Year: 1960
Ref #: 1581
Author(s): Gebicki,J.M.;James,A.M.
Journal: Biochim. Biophys. Acta
Title: Some physical investigation of the behaviour of bacterial surfaces. IV. The electrokinetic properties of the spheroplasts of Aerobacter aerogenes.
Volume: 59
Page(s): 158-167
Year: 1962
Ref #: 1582
Author(s): Sutherland,I.W.;Wilkinson,J.F.
Journal: Biochim. Biophys. Acta
Title: The composition of lipopolysaccharides of Klebsiella aerogenes and Aerobacter cloacae.
Volume: 117
Page(s): 261-263
Year: 1966
Ref #: 1583
Author(s): Stouthamer,A.H.;Tieze,G.A.
Journal: Antonie Leeuwenhoek
Title: Bacteriocin production by members of the genus Klebsiella.
Volume: 32
Page(s): 171-182
Year: 1966
Ref #: 1584
Author(s): Jeffcoat,R.;Hassal,A.;Dagley,S.
Journal: Biochem. J.
Title: The metabolism of D-gluconate by Pseudomonas acidovorans.
Volume: 115
Page(s): 969-976
Year: 1969
Ref #: 1585
Author(s): Whistance,G.R.;Dillon,J.F.;Threlfall,D.R.
Journal: Biochem. J.
Title: The nature, intergeneric distribution and biosynthesis of isoprenoid quinones and phenols in Gram-negative bacteria.
Volume: 111
Page(s): 461-472
Year: 1969
Ref #: 1586
Author(s): Sykes,J.;Young,T.W.
Journal: Biochim. Biophys. Acta
Title: Studies on the ribosomes and ribonucleic acids of Aerobacter aerogenes grown at different rates in carbon-limited continuous culture.
Volume: 169
Page(s): 103-116
Year: 1968
Ref #: 1587
Author(s): Baidya,T.K.N.;Webb,F.C.;Lilly,M.D.
Journal: Biotechnol. Bioeng.
Title: The utilization of mixed sugars in continuous fermentation.
Volume: 9
Page(s): 195-204
Year: 1967
Ref #: 4033
Author(s): Aiking,H.;Govers,H.;van'tRiet,J.
Journal: Appl. Environ. Microbiol.
Title: Detoxification of mercury, cadmium, and lead in Klebsiella aerogenes NCTC 418 growing in continuous culture.
Volume: 50
Page(s): 1262-1267
Year: 1985
Ref #: 6184
Author(s): Homann,T.;Tag,C.;Biebl,H.;Deckwer,W.-D.;Schink,B.
Journal: Appl. Microbiol. Biotechnol.
Title: Fermentation of glycerol to 1,3-propanediol by Klebsiella and Citrobacter strains.
Volume: 33
Page(s): 121-126
Year: 1990
Data: (ATCC 15380) C. E. H. Winslow, AMNH / John Hopkins Hospital in 1911 / Produces citrase / Bacterium lactis-aerogenes / Winslow, C. E. H. et al. (1919) J. Bact. 4, 429 / Bamforth, J. (1928) J. Hyg., Camb. 27, 343 / Kauffmann, F. (1949) Acta path. microbiol. scand. 26, 381 / Gebicki, J. M. & James, A.T . (1960) J. gen. Microbiol. 23, 9 / Gebicki, J. M. & James, A. T. (1962) Biochim. biophys. Acta 59, 187
Accession Date: 01/01/1911
History: PROBABLY DESCENDED FROM PFEIFFERS CAPSULE BACCILLUS
Depositor: JOHN HOPKINS HOSPITAL
Taxonomy: TaxLink: ? (NCTC 418) - Date of change: 04/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.