Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Comamonas terrigena

NCTC Number: NCTC 1347
Current Name: Comamonas terrigena
Original Strain Reference: Bedson
Other Collection No: BEDSON
Previous Catalogue Name: Comamonas terrigena
Other Names: ALCALIGENES FAECALIS, CASTELLANI AND CHALMERS 1919
Type Strain: No
Family: Comamonadaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: nutrient agar,37, facultative anaerobe
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Data: Dr Bedson, Newcastle in 1922 / Comamonas percolans
Accession Date: 01/01/1922
History: ISOLATED BY DR BEDSON NEWCASTLE
Authority: (Hugh 1962) De Vos et al. 1985
Depositor: BEDSON DR
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S931 (Comamonas terrigena (ex hugh 1962) devos et al. 1985 emend. wauters et al. 2003) - Date of change: 16/06/2007 by NCTC Up to 16/06/2007: ? (NCTC 1347) - Date of change: 04/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.