Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae

NCTC Number: NCTC 11384
Current Name: Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae
Original Strain Reference: M62
Other Collection No: ATCC 33378; M62
Previous Catalogue Name: Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae
Other Names: Haemophilus pleuropneumoniae
Type Strain: No
Family: Pasteurellaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Chocolate blood agar, 48 hours, 37°C, requires carbon dioxide
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Isolated From: mammal, pneumonia pig
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS950470
Annotated Genome: ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/project/pathogens/NCTC3000/...
Bibliography: KILIAN M ET AL 1978 INT J SYST BACT 28 20
Data: E. L. Biberstein, University of California, in 1980 / Pneumonia, pig / Kilian, M. et al. (1978) Int. J. syst. Bact. 28, 20
Accession Date: 01/01/1980
History: ISOLATED BY OLANDER H UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
Authority: (Shope 1964) Pohl et al. 1983
Depositor: BIBERSTEIN E L
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S84 (Haemophilus pleuropneumoniae) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.