Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Fusobacterium nucleatum subsp. fusiforme

NCTC Number: NCTC 11326
Current Name: Fusobacterium nucleatum subsp. fusiforme
Original Strain Reference: SOR
Other Collection No: A211/81; CIPL 7689; SOR; 76-300-4545
Previous Catalogue Name: Fusobacterium nucleatum subsp. fusiforme
Other Names: FUSOBACTERIUM FUSIFORME, KNORR 1922
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Fusobacteriaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Fastidious anaerobe agar, 48-72 hours, 37°C, anaerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,
Isolated From: human, sinusitus upper jaw
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS1324112
16S rRNA Gene Sequence: GenBank/EMBL/DDBJ Acc. No. X55403
Data: (A211/81, 76-300-4545, CIPL 7689) F. N. Guillermet, Institut Pasteur, Lyon in 1979 / H. Beerens, Lille in 1979 / Sinusitus, upper jaw in 1976 / Fusobacterium fusiforme, see also NCTC 11464, listed as Fusobacterium naviforme / Gharbia, S. E. & Shah, H. N. (1990) Lett. appl. Microbiol. 10, 105 / Gharbia, S. E. & Shah, H. N. (1992) Int. J. syst. Bact. 42, 296
Accession Date: 01/01/1979
History: ISOLATED BY BEERENS H LILLE
Authority: (ex Veillon & Zuber 1898) Gharbia and Shah 1992
Depositor: GUILLERMET F N
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S1334 (Fusobacterium nucleatum subsp. nucleatum Knorr 1922) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.