Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Kingella denitrificans

NCTC Number: NCTC 10995
Current Name: Kingella denitrificans
Original Strain Reference: NCDC B4363
Other Collection No: ATCC 33394; A358/72; DSM 10202; NCDC B4363
Previous Catalogue Name: Kingella denitrificans
Other Names: KINGIA DENITRIFICANS
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Neisseriaceae
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Fastidious anaerobe agar, 48 hours, 37°C, requires carbon dioxide
Conditions for growth on liquid media: butrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Isolated From: human, pharynx
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS1324111
16S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|M22516 M22467|ATCC 33394|Kingella denitrificans 16S ribosomal RNA, complete sequence.| nnacataagagtttg...
23S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|AJ228757|ATCC 33394|Kingella denitrificans 23S rRNA gene, partial.| cgtacttgattcaaa...
Bibliography: SNELL J J & LAPAGE S P 1976 INT J SYST BACT 26 ; SNELL J J S & LAPAGE S P
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 1300
Author(s): Skerman,V.B.D.;McGowan,V.;Sneath,P.H.A.(ed)
Journal: Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol.
Title: Approved Lists of Bacterial Names.
Volume: 30
Page(s): 225-420
Year: 1980
Ref #: 6266
Author(s): Snell,J.J.S.;Lapage,S.P.
Journal: Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol.
Title: Transfer of some saccharolytic Moraxella species to Kingella Henriksen and Bovre 1976, with descriptions of Kingella indologenes sp. nov. and Kingella denitrificans sp. nov.
Volume: 26
Page(s): 451-458
Year: 1976
Data: (A358/72) Type strain / R. E. Weaver, NCDC Atlanta, Georgia, USA in 1972 / Pharynx / Group TM1 / Hollis, D. et al. (1972) Appl. Microbiol. 24, 772 / Snell, J. J. S. & Lapage, S. P. (1976) Int. J. syst. Bact. 26, 451
Accession Date: 01/01/1975
History: SNELL J J S, NCTC, COLINDALE-ISLT BY WEAVER R E, CDC ATLANTA PRE:FR
Authority: Snell and Lapage 1976 (AL)
Depositor: SNELL J J S
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S1499 (Kingella denitrificans Snell and Lapage 1976) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.