Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Pasteurella multocida

NCTC Number: NCTC 10722
Current Name: Pasteurella multocida
Original Strain Reference: Harvard No 1 Winthrop
Other Collection No: HARVARD NO1 WINTHROP
Previous Catalogue Name: Pasteurella multocida
Other Names: PASTEURELLA BOVISEPTICA
Type Strain: No
Family: Pasteurellaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on liquid media: nutrient broth,37, facultative anaerobe
Whole Genome Sequence: http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ena/data/view/ERS647564
Annotated Genome: ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/project/pathogens/NCTC3000/d...
Data: M. Marchi, Zambon Co., Milan, Italy in 1970 / Assay of thiamphenicol / Pasteurella boviseptica
Accession Date: 01/01/1970
History: MARCHI M, ZAMBON S P A, BRESSO, MILAN, ITALY
Authority: (Lehmann and Neumann 1899) Rosenbusch and Merchant 1939 (AL)
Depositor: MARCHI M
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S2224 (Pasteurella multocida subsp. multocida (Lehmann and Neumann 1899) Rosenbusch and Merchant 1939) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.