Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Actinomadura madurae

NCTC Number: NCTC 1070
Current Name: Actinomadura madurae
Original Strain Reference: Madura foot
Other Collection No: DSM 43236; MADURA FOOT
Previous Catalogue Name: Actinomadura madurae
Other Names: NOCARDIA INDICA ACTINOMYCES MADURAE
Type Strain: No
Family: Thermomonosporaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: glucose agar,37, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: glucose broth,37, aerobic
Isolated From: human, madura foot,msutu male
Bibliography: WELCHMAN W ET AL 1921 MED J SOUTH AFRICA 17 6
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 4371
Author(s): Gordon,R.E.
Journal: J. Gen. Microbiol.
Title: Some criteria for the recognition of Nocardia madurae (Vincent) Blanchard.
Volume: 45
Page(s): 355-364
Year: 1966
Data: J. H. Harvey Pirie, South African Institute for Medical Research in 1921 / Redeposition by J. T. Duncan in 1934 / Madura foot, MSutu male in 1921 / Nocardia indica / Actinomyces madurae / Welchman, W. et al. (1921) Med. J. South Africa, 17, 6
Accession Date: 01/01/1921
History: HARVEY PIRIE INST FOR MED RES-REDEPOSITED 1934 BY DUNCAN J T PRE:FR
Authority: (Vincent 1894) Lechevalier and Lechevalier 1970 (AL)
Depositor: HARVEY PIRIE J H
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S111 (Actinomadura madurae (Vincent 1894) Lechevalier and Lechevalier 1970) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.