Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Brucella neotomae

NCTC Number: NCTC 10084
Current Name: Brucella neotomae
Original Strain Reference: 5 K 33
Other Collection No: ATCC 23459; 5K33
Previous Catalogue Name: Brucella melitensis
Other Names: Brucella melitensis biovar Neotomae
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Brucellaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 3
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: Blood agar,37, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: Nutrient broth, 37, aerobic
Isolated From: mammal, desert wood rat neotomalepida in utah
16S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|AY594216|2002721533| ATCC 23459|Brucella melitensis biovar Neotomae 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partialsequence.| ctcagaacgaacgct...
23S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|DQ659536|ATCC 23459| 5K33|ERYTHROMYCIN RESISTANT ISOLATE D|Brucella melitensis biovar Neotomae strain ATCC 23459 23S ribosomalprotein subunit L22 (rplV) gene, complete cds.| atgggcaaggccaag... >gb|DQ287897|ATCC 23459|Brucella neotomae strain ATCC 23459 23S ribosomal RNA (rrn) gene,partial sequence.| cgataagcgtcgggg... >gb|DQ287876|ATCC 23459|Brucella neotomae strain ATCC 23459 23S ribosomal RNA (rrn) gene,partial sequence.| taaacggcggccgta...
Bibliography: STOENNER H G & LACKMAN D B 1957 AM J VET RES 18 947
Data: (ATCC 23459) Type strain / H. G. Stoenner, Montana in 1960 / Desert wood rat, Neotoma lepida in Utah / Stoenner, H. G. & Lackman, D. B. (1957) Am. J. vet. Res. 18, 947
Accession Date: 01/01/1960
History: STOENNER H G ROCKY MOUNTAIN LAB MONTANA USA
Authority: Stoenner & Lackman 1957 (AL)
Depositor: STOENNER H G
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S644 (Brucella neotomae) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.