Culture Collections

Bacteria and Mycoplasmas detail

Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety





Bacteria Collection: Actinomadura pelletieri

NCTC Number: NCTC 4162
Current Name: Actinomadura pelletieri
Original Strain Reference: Naudi
Other Collection No: ATCC 33385; DSM 43383; JCM 3388; NAUDI
Previous Catalogue Name: Actinomadura pelletieri
Other Names: ACTINOMYCES PELLETIERI
Type Strain: Yes
Family: Thermomonosporaceae
Hazard Group (ACDP): 2
Release Restrictions: Terms & Conditions of Supply of Microbial Pathogens: Safety
Conditions for growth on solid media: glucose agar,37, aerobic
Conditions for growth on liquid media: glucose broth,37, aerobic
Isolated From: mycetoma of arm
16S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|AF163130|JCM3388T|Actinomadura pelletieri 16S-23S ribosomal RNA intergenic spacersequence.| aaggagcaccaactg... >gb|AF163119|JCM3388T|Actinomadura pelletieri 16S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.| ggcggcgtgcttaac...
23S rRNA Gene Sequence: >gb|AF163141|JCM3388T|Actinomadura pelletieri 23S ribosomal RNA gene, partial sequence.| gtgttcaagttttta... >gb|AF163130|JCM3388T|Actinomadura pelletieri 16S-23S ribosomal RNA intergenic spacersequence.| aaggagcaccaactg...
Extended Bibliography: showhide Show bibliography
Ref #: 1300
Author(s): Skerman,V.B.D.;McGowan,V.;Sneath,P.H.A.(ed)
Journal: Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol.
Title: Approved Lists of Bacterial Names.
Volume: 30
Page(s): 225-420
Year: 1980
Data: Type strain / J. T. Duncan, London in 1933 / E. C. Smith, Lagos in 1928 / Mycetoma of arm / Actinomyces pelletieri
Accession Date: 01/01/1933
History: SMITH E C LAGOS IN 1928-DUNCAN J T LONDON
Authority: (Laveran 1906) Lechevalier and Lechevalier 1970 (AL)
Depositor: DUNCAN J T
Taxonomy: TaxLink: S114 (Actinomadura pelletieri (Laveran 1906) Lechevalier and Lechevalier 1970) - Date of change: 5/02/2003
Biosafety Responsibility: It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that their facilities comply with biosafety regulations for their own country

Additional Information

Note: Links open in a new window

Note:

The Culture Collections hold cell cultures, bacteria, fungi and virus strains from worldwide sources. Our scientists ensure that the identification of the cultures is correct and they remain unchanged from when they are first deposited with the Collection. Nevertheless, some of the data we provide about the cultures is supplied by the person depositing the strains and, although we have multiple checking procedures in place, we cannot always verify all their data. Please note that the Culture Collections cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the data provided by the depositors.

Cultures supplied by Culture Collections are to be used as controls for microbiology testing and for research purposes only. Please view the Terms & Conditions of Supply for more information.

Contact us if you want to discuss commercial use of the cultures.

Available Formats

Ampoule (Bacteria)

Back to top
Copyright © Public Health England.

Please confirm your country of origin from the list below.